Privacy

policy.

Privacy and cookie policy

Privacy policy for customers and business partners as well as users of initgroup.io/staging

 

Init is the data controller for processing the personal data we receive and process.

 

We ensure that the processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the applicable personal data law regulations. This privacy policy must inform you about which information we process, what the purpose is, which legal basis we use and how long we store your information.

 

We are the data controller – how do you contact us?

Init is the data controller for the processing of the personal data that we receive. You will find our contact information below.

 

Init
Gladsaxevej 382
2860 Søborg
Email: [email protected]/staging

 

 

When you use initgroup.io/staging, we collect cookies

We use different cookies on initgroup.io/staging, both our own and third-party cookies.

 

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser and recognized by the website on repeat visits. It enables individualized information to be sent to your browser. A cookie cannot contain viruses.

We use the technically necessary cookies for the website to function. These cannot be unselected.

We use cookie information as a collaboration partner in relation to the handling of cookies and the collection of consent.

You can read more about the different cookies we use in our cookie banner.

 

What personal data do we process?

Information about IP address, type of browser, search terms, network station, etc.

 

Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for our processing of personal data is the data protection regulation, article 6, paragraph 1, letter a (consent) and f (legitimate interest). The legitimate interest we pursue is the interest in ensuring the functionality of the website.

How long do we save the various cookies

You can see this in our cookie banner.

 

Disclosure

By accepting cookies, information about the user and the activity on the website can be passed on. You can read more about this in our cookie banner.

When you are a customer, supplier or other business partner – or on your way to becoming one

When we initiate a dialogue about a future collaboration with the company you represent, and when we enter into an agreement on a collaboration, whether it concerns customer or supplier relations, we collect necessary information about you.

This concerns general personal data such as name, e-mail, mobile number, position, meeting activity, etc.

The same applies if you fill in the contact form on the website.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

 

Purpose of processing personal data

The purpose of processing your information is, among other things, administration of your relationship with Init including dialogue, meeting activity, invoicing and bookkeeping, safety and security for our employees as well as preventing theft (video surveillance).

 

Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is the data protection regulation article 6, 1, b) and 6, 1, c) as well as 6, 1, f) – legitimate interest. The legitimate interests we pursue are the possibility of dialogue and the establishment of cooperation, the desire for security for our employees and visitors and the minimization of the risk of theft.

 

How long we store your personal data

We store your personal data when we have a legitimate interest. We have that as long as we have a dialogue about collaboration and as long as we have a current collaboration and a period thereafter.

When a customer or supplier relationship ends, we assess which information should be deleted and which should be saved, as well as how long this information should be saved. Eg. According to the Accounting Act, we are obliged to store certain information for a minimum of 5 years.

Video recordings are continuously overwritten and the information is saved for 30 days.

 

Treatment safety

We attach great importance to the protection of personal data and have adopted internal rules on information security, which contain instructions and procedures that protect your information against unauthorized disclosure and against unauthorized access to the information and against loss of data.

 

Your rights

According to the data protection regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you.

If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.

Right to see information (right of access)

You have the right to gain insight into the information that we process about you, as well as a range of additional information.

Right to rectification (rectification)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to erasure

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our normal general deletion occurs.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may in future only process the information – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, asserting or defending legal claims or to protect a person or important public interests.

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our or lawful processing of your personal data.

You can read more about your rights in the Data Protection Authority’s guidance on the rights of data subjects, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Authority if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find the Data Protection Authority’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Contact Information

If you want to exercise your rights or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact:

Init
Gladsaxevej 382
2860 Søborg
Email: [email protected]/staging